Contattaci 0

Informativa sulla privacy

Informativa sulla privacy

Condividi questa pagina con i tuoi amici sui social

Preamble

With the following privacy policy we would like to inform you which types of your personal data (hereinafter also abbreviated as "data") we process for which purposes and in which scope. The privacy statement applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both in the context of providing our services and in particular on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter collectively referred to as "online services").

The terms used are not gender-specific.

Last Update: 14. September 2023

Legal text by Dr. Schwenke - please click for further information.

Table of contents

  • Preamble
  • Controller
  • Overview of processing operations
  • Relevant legal bases
  • Security Precautions
  • Transmission of Personal Data
  • International data transfers
  • Erasure of data
  • Rights of Data Subjects
  • Use of Cookies
  • Business services
  • Payment Procedure
  • Provision of online services and web hosting
  • Registration, Login and User Account
  • Blogs and publication media
  • Contact and Inquiry Management
  • Cloud Services
  • Newsletter and Electronic Communications
  • Commercial communication by E-Mail, Postal Mail, Fax or Telephone
  • Sweepstakes and Contests
  • Web Analysis, Monitoring and Optimization
  • Online Marketing
  • Affiliate Program
  • Customer Reviews and Ratings
  • Profiles in Social Networks (Social Media)
  • Plugins and embedded functions and content
  • Changes and Updates to the Privacy Policy
  • Terminology and Definitions

Controller

Pitter Gesellschaft m.b.H.
Pitter Yachtcharter
Raimund-Obendrauf-Straße 30
8230 Hartberg

E-mail address: info@pitter-yachting.com

Phone: +43 (0) 3332 66240

Legal Notice:

https://www.pitter-yachting.com/en/privacy-policy

Relevant legal bases

Relevant legal bases according to the GDPR: In the following, you will find an overview of the legal basis of the GDPR on which we base the processing of personal data. Please note that in addition to the provisions of the GDPR, national data protection provisions of your or our country of residence or domicile may apply. If, in addition, more specific legal bases are applicable in individual cases, we will inform you of these in the data protection declaration.

  • Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR) - The data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes.
  • Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR) - Performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.
  • Compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR) - Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
  • Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR) - Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data.

National data protection regul class="custom-bullets-list"ations in Austria: In addition to the data protection regul class="custom-bullets-list"ations of the GDPR, national regul class="custom-bullets-list"ations apply to data protection in Austria. This includes in particul class="custom-bullets-list"ar the Federal Act on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data (Data Protection Act - DSG). In particul class="custom-bullets-list"ar, the Data Protection Act contains special provisions on the right of access, rectification or cancellation, processing of special categories of personal data, processing for other purposes and transmission and automated decision making in individual cases.

Relevant legal basis according to the Swiss Data Protection Act: If you are located in Switzerland, we process your data based on the Federal Data Protection Act (abbreviated as "Swiss DPA"). This also applies if our processing of your data otherwise affects you in Switzerland and you are affected by the processing. The Swiss DPA does not generally provide that a legal basis for the processing of personal data must be stated (unlike, for example, the GDPR). We process personal data only when the processing is lawful, is conducted in good faith, and is proportionate (Article 6 (1) and (2) of the Swiss DPA). Furthermore, we only collect personal data for a specific purpose that is recognisable to the person concerned and process it only in a manner that is compatible with these purposes (Article 6 (3) of the Swiss DPA).

Reference to the applicability of the GDPR and the Swiss DPA: These privacy notices serve both to provide information in accordance with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (Swiss DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Overview of processing operations

The following table summarises the types of data processed, the purposes for which they are processed and the concerned data subjects.

Categories of Processed Data

  • Inventory data.
  • Payment Data.
  • Location data.
  • Contact data.
  • Content data.
  • Contract data.
  • Usage data.
  • Meta, communication and process data.
  • Images and/ or video recordings.
  • Contact Information (Facebook).
  • Event Data (Facebook).

Categories of Data Subjects

  • Customers.
  • Employees.
  • Prospective customers.
  • Communication partner.
  • Users.
  • Participants in sweepstakes and competitions.
  • Business and contractual partners.

Purposes of Processing

  • Provision of contractual services and ful class="custom-bullets-list"fillment of contractual obligations.
  • Contact requests and communication.
  • Security measures.
  • Direct marketing.
  • Web Analytics.
  • Targeting.
  • Office and organisational procedures.
  • Remarketing.
  • Conversion tracking.
  • Clicktracking.
  • Affiliate Tracking.
  • Affiliate Tracking.
  • Managing and responding to inquiries.
  • Conducting sweepstakes and contests.
  • Feedback.
  • Marketing.
  • Profiles with user-related information.
  • Provision of our online services and usability.
  • Information technology infrastructure.

Security Precautions

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing as well as the risk of varying likelihood and severity for the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.

The measures include, in particular, safeguarding the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as access to, input, transmission, securing and separation of the data. In addition, we have established procedures to ensure that data subjects' rights are respected, that data is erased, and that we are prepared to respond to data threats rapidly. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and service providers, in accordance with the principle of privacy by design and privacy by default list.

Masking of the IP address: If IP addresses are processed by us or by the service providers and technologies used and the processing of a complete IP address is not necessary, the IP address is shortened (also referred to as "IP masking"). In this process, the last two digits or the last part of the IP address after a full stop are removed or replaced by wildcards. The masking of the IP address is intended to prevent the identification of a person by means of their IP address or to make such identification significantly more difficult.

TLS encryption (https): To protect your data transmitted via our online services, we use TLS encryption. You can recognize such encrypted connections by the prefix https:// in the address bar of your browser.

Transmission of Personal Data

In the context of our processing of personal data, it may happen that the data is transferred to other places, companies or persons or that it is disclosed to them. Recipients of this data may include, for example, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are embedded in a website. In such cases, the legal requirements will be respected and in particular corresponding contracts or agreements, which serve the protection of your data, will be concluded with the recipients of your data.

Data Transmission within the Group of Companies: We may transfer personal data to other companies within our group of companies or otherwise grant them access to this data. Insofar as this disclosure is for administrative purposes, the disclosure of the data is based on our legitimate business and economic interests or otherwise, if it is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations or if the consent of the data subjects or otherwise a legal permission is present.

International data transfers

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or the processing takes place in the context of the use of third party services or disclosure or transfer of data to other persons, bodies or companies, this will only take place in accordance with the legal requirements.

Subject to express consent or transfer required by contract or law, we process or have processed the data only in third countries with a recognised level of data protection, on the basis of special guarantees, such as a contractual obligation through so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission or if certifications or binding internal data protection regulations justify the processing (Article 44 to 49 GDPR, information page of the EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_en).

Data Processing in Third Countries: If we process data in a third country (i.e., outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA)), or if the processing is done within the context of using third-party services or the disclosure or transfer of data to other individuals, entities, or companies, this is only done in accordance with legal requirements. If the data protection level in the third country has been recognized by an adequacy decision (Article 45 GDPR), this serves as the basis for data transfer. Otherwise, data transfers only occur if the data protection level is otherwise ensured, especially through standard contractual clauses (Article 46 (2)(c) GDPR), explicit consent, or in cases of contractual or legally required transfers (Article 49 (1) GDPR). Furthermore, we provide you with the basis of third-country transfers from individual third-country providers, with adequacy decisions primarily serving as the foundation. "Information regarding third-country transfers and existing adequacy decisions can be obtained from the information provided by the EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_en.

EU-US Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework: Within the context of the so-called "Data Privacy Framework" (DPF), the EU Commission has also recognized the data protection level for certain companies from the USA as secure within the adequacy decision of 10th July 2023. The list of certified companies as well as additional information about the DPF can be found on the website of the US Department of Commerce at https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/. We will inform you which of our service providers are certified under the Data Privacy Framework as part of our data protection notices.

Disclosure of Personal Data Abroad: In accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG), we only disclose personal data abroad when an appropriate level of protection for the affected persons is ensured (Art. 16 Swiss DSG). If the Federal Council does not determine that there is an adequate level of protection (list of states: https://www.bj.admin.ch/bj/de/home/staat/datenschutz/internationales/anerkennung-staaten.html), we implement alternative security measures. These measures may include international agreements, specific guarantees, data protection clauses in contracts, standard data protection clauses approved by the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), or internal company data protection regulations previously recognised by the FDPIC or a competent data protection authority of another country.

Under Art. 16 of the Swiss DSG, exceptions can be made for the disclosure of data abroad if certain conditions are met, including the consent of the affected person, contract execution, public interest, protection of life or physical integrity, publicly made data or data from a legally provided register. Such disclosures always comply with the legal requirements.

Erasure of data

The data processed by us will be erased in accordance with the statutory provisions as soon as their processing is revoked or other permissions no longer apply (e.g. if the purpose of processing this data no longer applies or they are not required for the purpose). If the data is not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is limited to these purposes. This means that the data will be restricted and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be stored for commercial or tax reasons or for which storage is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person. In the context of our information on data processing, we may provide users with further information on the deletion and retention of data that is specific to the respective processing operation.

Rights of Data Subjects

Rights of the Data Subjects under the GDPR: As data subject, you are entitled to various rights under the GDPR, which arise in particular from Articles 15 to 21 of the GDPR:

  • Right to Object: You have the right, on grounds arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data which is based on letter (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR, including profiling based on those provisions. Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of the personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.
  • Right of withdrawal for consents: You have the right to revoke consents at any time.
  • Right of access: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether the data in question will be processed and to be informed of this data and to receive further information and a copy of the data in accordance with the provisions of the law.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right, in accordance with the law, to request the completion of the data concerning you or the rectification of the incorrect data concerning you.
  • Right to Erasure and Right to Restriction of Processing: In accordance with the statutory provisions, you have the right to demand that the relevant data be erased immediately or, alternatively, to demand that the processing of the data be restricted in accordance with the statutory provisions.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to receive data concerning you which you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format in accordance with the legal requirements, or to request its transmission to another controller.
  • Complaint to the supervisory authority: In accordance with the law and without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority, in particular a supervisory authority in the Member State where you habitually reside, the supervisory authority of your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you infringes the GDPR.

Rights of the data subjects under the Swiss DPA:

As the data subject, you have the following rights in accordance with the provisions of the Swiss DPA:

  • Right to information: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether personal data concerning you are being processed, and to receive the information necessary for you to assert your rights under the Swiss DPA and to ensure transparent data processing.
  • Right to data release or transfer: You have the right to request the release of your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a common electronic format, as well as its transfer to another data controller, provided this does not require disproportionate effort.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to request the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you.
  • Right to object, deletion, and destruction: You have the right to object to the processing of your data, as well as to request that personal data concerning you be deleted or destroyed.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files or other data records that store information on end devices and read information from the end devices. For example, to store the login status in a user account, the contents of a shopping cart in an e-shop, the contents accessed or the functions used. Cookies can also be used for various purposes, e.g. for purposes of functionality, security and convenience of online offers as well as the creation of analyses of visitor flows.

Information on consent: We use cookies in accordance with the statutory provisions. Therefore, we obtain prior consent from users, except when it is not required by law. In particular, consent is not required if the storage and reading of information, including cookies, is strictly necessary in order to provide an information society service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user. Essential cookies usually include cookies with functions related to the display and operability of the onlineservice, load balancing, security, storage of users' preferences and choices or similar purposes related to the provision of the main and secondary functions of the online service requested by users. The revocable consent will be clearly communicated to the user and will contain the information on the respective cookie use.

Information on legal bases under data protection law: The legal basis under data protection law on which we process users' personal data with the use of cookies depends on whether we ask users for consent. If users consent, the legal basis for processing their data is their declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed with the help of cookies is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in a business operation of our online services and improvement of its usability) or, if this is done in the context of the fulfillment of our contractual obligations, if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations. For which purposes the cookies are processed by us, we do clarify in the course of this privacy policy or in the context of our consent and processing procedures.

Retention period: With regard to the retention period, a distinction is drawn between the following types of cookies:

  • Temporary cookies (also known as "session cookies"): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online service and closed his or her end device (i.e. browser or mobile application). 
  • Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after the terminal device is closed. For example, the login status can be saved, or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. Likewise, user data collected with the help of cookies can be used for reach measurement. Unless we provide users with explicit information about the type and storage duration of cookies (e.g., as part of obtaining consent), users should assume that cookies are permanent and that the storage period can be up to two years.

General notes on revocation and objection (so-called "Opt-Out"): Users can revoke the consents they have given at any time and object to the processing in accordance with legal requirements. Users can restrict the use of cookies in their browser settings, among other options (although this may also limit the functionality of our online offering). A objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be made through the websites https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of Processing: Provision of our online services and usability.
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR). Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

  • Processing Cookie Data on the Basis of Consent: We use a cookie management solution in which users' consent to the use of cookies, or the procedures and providers mentioned in the cookie management solution, can be obtained, managed and revoked by the users. The declaration of consent is stored so that it does not have to be retrieved again and the consent can be proven in accordance with the legal obligation. Storage can take place server-sided and/or in a cookie (so-called opt-out cookie or with the aid of comparable technologies) in order to be able to assign the consent to a user or and/or his/her device. Subject to individual details of the providers of cookie management services, the following information applies: The duration of the storage of the consent can be up to two years. In this case, a pseudonymous user identifier is formed and stored with the date/time of consent, information on the scope of the consent (e.g. which categories of cookies and/or service providers) as well as the browser, system and used end device; Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR).
  • Cookie-Opt-Out: In the footer of our website you will find a link that allows you to change your cookie settings as well as revoke corresponding consents; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Business services

We process data of our contractual and business partners, e.g. customers and interested parties (collectively referred to as "contractual partners") within the context of contractual and comparable legal relationships as well as associated actions and communication with the contractual partners or pre-contractually, e.g. to answer inquiries.

We process this data in order to fulfill our contractual obligations. These include, in particular, the obligations to provide the agreed services, any update obligations and remedies in the event of warranty and other service disruptions. In addition, we process the data to protect our rights and for the purpose of administrative tasks associated with these obligations and company organization. Furthermore, we process the data on the basis of our legitimate interests in proper and economical business management as well as security measures to protect our contractual partners and our business operations from misuse, endangerment of their data, secrets, information and rights (e.g. for the involvement of telecommunications, transport and other auxiliary services as well as subcontractors, banks, tax and legal advisors, payment service providers or tax authorities). Within the framework of applicable law, we only disclose the data of contractual partners to third parties to the extent that this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or to fulfill legal obligations. Contractual partners will be informed about further forms of processing, e.g. for marketing purposes, within the scope of this privacy policy.

Which data are necessary for the aforementioned purposes, we inform the contracting partners before or in the context of the data collection, e.g. in online forms by special marking (e.g. colors), and/or symbols (e.g. asterisks or the like), or personally.

We delete the data after expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, i.e. in principle after expiry of 4 years, unless the data is stored in a customer account or must be kept for legal reasons of archiving. The statutory retention period for documents relevant under tax law as well as for commercial books, inventories, opening balance sheets, annual financial statements, the instructions required to understand these documents and other organizational documents and accounting records is ten years and for received commercial and business letters and reproductions of sent commercial and business letters six years. The period begins at the end of the calendar year in which the last entry was made in the book, the inventory, the opening balance sheet, the annual financial statements or the management report was prepared, the commercial or business letter was received or sent, or the accounting document was created, furthermore the record was made or the other documents were created.

If we use third-party providers or platforms to provide our services, the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the respective third-party providers or platforms shall apply in the relationship between the users and the providers.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Payment Data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Contract data (e.g. contract object, duration, customer category); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Customers; Prospective customers. Business and contractual partners.
  • Purposes of Processing: Provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations; Security measures; Contact requests and communication; Office and organisational procedures. Managing and responding to inquiries.
  • Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR); Compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR). Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

  • Customer Account: Customers can create an account within our online offer (e.g. customer or user account, "customer account" for short). If the registration of a customer account is required, customers will be informed of this as well as of the details required for registration. The customer accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines. In the course of registration and subsequent registration and use of the customer account, we store the IP addresses of the contractual partners along with the access times, in order to be able to prove the registration and prevent any misuse of the customer account. If the customer account has been terminated, the customer account data will be deleted after the termination date, unless it is retained for purposes other than provision in the customer account or must be retained for legal reasons (e.g. internal storage of customer data, order transactions or invoices). It is the customers' responsibility to back up their data when terminating the customer Account; Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR).
  • Online Shop and E-Commerce: We process the data of our customers in order to enable them to select, purchase or order the selected products, goods and related services, as well as their payment and delivery, or performance of other services. If necessary for the execution of an order, we use service providers, in particular postal, freight and shipping companies, in order to carry out the delivery or execution to our customers. For the processing of payment transactions we use the services of banks and payment service providers. The required details are identified as such in the course of the ordering or comparable purchasing process and include the details required for delivery, or other way of making the product available and invoicing as well as contact information in order to be able to hold any consultation; Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR).
  • Agents and Brokerage Services: We process the data of our customers, clients and interested parties (uniformly referred to as "customers") in accordance with the underlying assignment of the customers. Furthermore, we may process information on the characteristics and circumstances of persons or items belonging to them if this is part of our assignment. These can be, for example, information on personal circumstances, mobile or immovable assets and financial situation.

    Insofar as this is necessary for the performance of our assignment or required by law, we disclose or transmit customer data within the scope of cover requests, the conclusion and execution of contracts to providers of the brokered services/properties, insurers, reinsurers, broker pools, technical service providers, other service providers, such as cooperating associations, as well as financial service providers, credit institutions and investment companies, social insurance institutions, tax authorities, tax consultants, legal advisors, auditors, insurance ombudsmen and a Financial Supervisory Authority. Furthermore, we may, subject to other agreements, commission subcontractors;
    Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR).
  • Rental Services: We process the data of our tenants and of interested parties (uniformly referred to as "tenant") in accordance with the underlying rental or comparable contract. Furthermore, we can process the information on the characteristics and circumstances of persons or items belonging to them if this is necessary within the framework of the rental relationship. These can be, for example, information on personal circumstances, mobile or immovable assets and financial situation as well as the use of ancillary services (such as water or energy supply).
    As part of our assignment it may be necessary for us to process special categories of data within the meaning of Article 9 (1) GDPR, in particular information on the health of a person. The processing is done to protect the health interests of tenants and otherwise only with the consent of tenants .
    If necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or legally required, or agreed by the tenant or on the basis of our legitimate interests, we disclose or transmit the data of the tenants within the scope of cover requests, conclusions and execution of contracts, data e.g. to financial service providers, credit institutions, suppliers (e.g. electricity) or authorities. Furthermore, we process tenants' data if this is necessary to fulfill legal obligations (e.g. in the case of information obligations in connection with ancillary services and ancillary costs);
    Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR).

Payment Procedure

Within the framework of contractual and other legal relationships, due to legal obligations or otherwise on the basis of our legitimate interests, we offer data subjects efficient and secure payment options and use other service providers for this purpose in addition to banks and credit institutions (collectively referred to as "payment service providers").

The data processed by the payment service providers includes inventory data, such as the name and address, bank data, such as account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums, as well as the contract, total and recipient-related information. The information is required to carry out the transactions. However, the data entered is only processed by the payment service providers and stored with them. I.e. we do not receive any account or credit card related information, but only information with confirmation or negative information of the payment. Under certain circumstances, the data may be transmitted by the payment service providers to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness. Please refer to the terms and conditions and data protection information of the payment service providers.

The terms and conditions and data protection information of the respective payment service providers apply to the payment transactions and can be accessed within the respective websites or transaction applications. We also refer to these for further information and the assertion of revocation, information and other data subject rights.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Payment Data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); Contract data (e.g. contract object, duration, customer category); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Customers. Prospective customers.
  • Purposes of Processing: Provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations.
  • Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

Provision of online services and web hosting

We process user data in order to be able to provide them with our online services. For this purpose, we process the IP address of the user, which is necessary to transmit the content and functions of our online services to the user's browser or terminal device.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status). Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of Processing: Provision of our online services and usability; Information technology infrastructure (Operation and provision of information systems and technical devices, such as computers, servers, etc.).). Security measures.
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

  • Provision of online offer on rented hosting space: For the provision of our online services, we use storage space, computing capacity and software that we rent or otherwise obtain from a corresponding server provider (also referred to as a "web hoster"); Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
  • Collection of Access Data and Log Files: The access to our online services is logged in the form of so-called "server log files". Server log files may include the address and name of the web pages and files accessed, the date and time of access, data volumes transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a general rule, IP addresses and the requesting provider. The server log files can be used for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the servers (especially in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and to ensure the stability and optimal load balancing of the servers; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR). Retention period: Log file information is stored for a maximum period of 30 days and then deleted or anonymized. Data, the further storage of which is necessary for evidence purposes, are excluded from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified.
  • E-mail Sending and Hosting: The web hosting services we use also include sending, receiving and storing e-mails. For these purposes, the addresses of the recipients and senders, as well as other information relating to the sending of e-mails (e.g. the providers involved) and the contents of the respective e-mails are processed. The above data may also be processed for SPAM detection purposes. Please note that e-mails on the Internet are generally not sent in encrypted form. As a rule, e-mails are encrypted during transport, but not on the servers from which they are sent and received (unless a so-called end-to-end encryption method is used). We can therefore accept no responsibility for the transmission path of e-mails between the sender and reception on our server; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Registration, Login and User Account

Users can create a user account. Within the scope of registration, the required mandatory information is communicated to the users and processed for the purposes of providing the user account on the basis of contractual fulfilment of obligations. The processed data includes in particular the login information (name, password and an e-mail address).

Within the scope of using our registration and login functions as well as the use of the user account, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests, as well as the user's protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. This data will not be passed on to third parties unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so.

Users may be informed by e-mail of information relevant to their user account, such as technical changes.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos). Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of Processing: Provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations; Security measures; Managing and responding to inquiries. Provision of our online services and usability.
  • Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR). Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

  • Users' profiles are public: The users' profiles are not publicly visible or accessible.
  • Deletion of data after termination: If users have terminated their user account, their data relating to the user account will be deleted, subject to any legal permission, obligation or consent of the users; Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR).
  • No obligation to retain data: It is the responsibility of the users to secure their data before the end of the contract in the event of termination. We are entitled to irretrievably delete all user data stored during the term of the contract; Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR).

Blogs and publication media

We use blogs or comparable means of online communication and publication (hereinafter "publication medium"). Readers' data will only be processed for the purposes of the publication medium to the extent necessary for its presentation and communication between authors and readers or for security reasons. For the rest, we refer to the information on the processing of visitors to our publication medium within the scope of this privacy policy.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of Processing: Provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations; Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form). Provision of our online services and usability.
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Contact and Inquiry Management

When contacting us (e.g. via mail, contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media) as well as in the context of existing user and business relationships, the information of the inquiring persons is processed to the extent necessary to respond to the contact requests and any requested measures.

  • Processed data types: Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Communication partner (Recipients of e-mails, letters, etc.).
  • Purposes of Processing: Contact requests and communication; Managing and responding to inquiries; Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form). Provision of our online services and usability.
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR). Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

  • Contact form: When users contact us via our contact form, e-mail or other communication channels, we process the data provided to us in this context to process the communicated request; Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR), Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Cloud Services

We use Internet-accessible software services (so-called "cloud services", also referred to as "Software as a Service") provided on the servers of its providers for the storage and management of content (e.g. document storage and management, exchange of documents, content and information with certain recipients or publication of content and information).

Within this framework, personal data may be processed and stored on the provider's servers insofar as this data is part of communication processes with us or is otherwise processed by us in accordance with this privacy policy. This data may include in particular master data and contact data of data subjects, data on processes, contracts, other proceedings and their contents. Cloud service providers also process usage data and metadata that they use for security and service optimization purposes.

If we use cloud services to provide documents and content to other users or publicly accessible websites, forms, etc., providers may store cookies on users' devices for web analysis or to remember user settings (e.g. in the case of media control).

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status). Images and/ or video recordings (e.g. photographs or video recordings of a person).
  • Data subjects: Customers; Employees (e.g. Employees, job applicants); Prospective customers. Communication partner (Recipients of e-mails, letters, etc.).
  • Purposes of Processing: Office and organisational procedures; Information technology infrastructure (Operation and provision of information systems and technical devices, such as computers, servers, etc.).). Provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations.
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

Newsletter and Electronic Communications

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic communications (hereinafter referred to as "newsletters") only with the consent of the recipient or a legal permission. Insofar as the contents of the newsletter are specifically described within the framework of registration, they are decisive for the consent of the user. Otherwise, our newsletters contain information about our services and us.

In order to subscribe to our newsletters, it is generally sufficient to enter your e-mail address. We may, however, ask you to provide a name for the purpose of contacting you personally in the newsletter or to provide further information if this is required for the purposes of the newsletter.

Double opt-in procedure: The registration to our newsletter takes place in general in a so-called Double-Opt-In procedure. This means that you will receive an e-mail after registration asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that no one can register with external e-mail addresses.

The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes storing the login and confirmation times as well as the IP address. Likewise the changes of your data stored with the dispatch service provider are logged.

Deletion and restriction of processing: We may store the unsubscribed email addresses for up to three years based on our legitimate interests before deleting them to provide evidence of prior consent. The processing of these data is limited to the purpose of a possible defense against claims. An individual deletion request is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of a consent is confirmed at the same time. In the case of an obligation to permanently observe an objection, we reserve the right to store the e-mail address solely for this purpose in a blocklist.

The logging of the registration process takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests for the purpose of proving its proper course. If we commission a service provider to send e-mails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure sending system.

Contents:

Information about us, our services, promotions and offers.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status). Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).
  • Data subjects: Communication partner (Recipients of e-mails, letters, etc.). Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of Processing: Direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or postal); Web Analytics (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors); Conversion tracking (Measurement of the effectiveness of marketing activities). Profiles with user-related information (Creating user profiles).
  • Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
  • Opt-Out: You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent or object to further receipt. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter either at the end of each newsletter or you can otherwise use one of the contact options listed above, preferably e-mail.

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

  • Measurement of opening rates and click rates: The newsletters contain a so-called "web-beacon", i.e. a pixel-sized file, which is retrieved from our server when the newsletter is opened or, if we use a mailing service provider, from its server. Within the scope of this retrieval, technical information such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval are first collected.

    This information is used for the technical improvement of our newsletter on the basis of technical data or target groups and their reading behaviour on the basis of their retrieval points (which can be determined with the help of the IP address) or access times. This analysis also includes determining whether newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. This information is assigned to the individual newsletter recipients and stored in their profiles until the profiles are deleted. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.

    The measurement of opening rates and click rates as well as the storage of the measurement results in the profiles of the users and their further processing are based on the consent of the users.

    A separate objection to the performance measurement is unfortunately not possible, in this case the entire newsletter subscription must be cancelled or objected to. In this case, the stored profile information will be deleted;
    Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR).
  • Brevo: E-mail dispatch and automation services; Service provider: Sendinblue GmbH, Köpenicker Str. 126, 10179 Berlin, Germany; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://www.brevo.com/; Privacy Policy: https://www.brevo.com/de/legal/privacypolicy/. Data Processing Agreement: Provided by the service provider.
  • Google Analytics: Measuring the success of email campaigns and building user profiles with a storage period of up to two years based on a pseudonymous user identification number. This identification number does not contain any unique data, such as names or email addresses. It is used to assign analysis information to an end device in order to recognize which content users have accessed within one or various usage processes, which search terms they have used, have accessed again or have interacted with our online services. Likewise, the time of use and its duration are stored, as well as the sources of users referring to our online services and technical aspects of their end devices and browsers. In the process, pseudonymous profiles of users are created with information from the use of various devices, and cookies may be used. Google Analytics does not log or store individual IP addresses. Analytics does provide coarse geo-location data by deriving the following metadata from IP addresses: City (and the derived latitude, and longitude of the city), Continent, Country, Region, Subcontinent (and ID-based counterparts). For EU-based traffic, IP-address data is used solely for geo-location data derivation before being immediately discarded. It is not logged, accessible, or used for any additional use cases. When Analytics collects measurement data, all IP lookups are performed on EU-based servers before forwarding traffic to Analytics servers for processing; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR); Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/en/about/analytics/; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Data Processing Agreement: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms; Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Standard Contractual Clauses (https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms); Opt-Out: Opt-Out-Plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en, Settings for the Display of Advertisements: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated. Further Information: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/adsservices (Types of processing and data processed).

Commercial communication by E-Mail, Postal Mail, Fax or Telephone

We process personal data for the purposes of promotional communication, which may be carried out via various channels, such as e-mail, telephone, post or fax, in accordance with the legal requirements.

The recipients have the right to withdraw their consent at any time or to object to the advertising communication at any time.

After revocation or objection, we store the data required to prove the past authorization to contact or send up to three years from the end of the year of revocation or objection on the basis of our legitimate interests. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defense against claims. Based on the legitimate interest to permanently observe the revocation, respectively objection of the users, we further store the data necessary to avoid a renewed contact (e.g. depending on the communication channel, the e-mail address, telephone number, name).

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses). Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).
  • Data subjects: Communication partner (Recipients of e-mails, letters, etc.).
  • Purposes of Processing: Direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or postal).
  • Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Sweepstakes and Contests

We process the personal data of participants in We process personal data of participants in competitions, contents, raffles, prize-draws or sweepstakes (hereinafter referred to as "competitions") only in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations and if the processing is contractually necessary for the provision, execution and handling of the competition, the participants have consented to the processing or the processing serves our legitimate interests (e.g. in the security of the competition or the protection of our interests against misuse by possible recording of IP addresses when submitting entries to the competition.

In the event that entries are published as part of the competitions (e.g. as part of a vote or presentation of the competition entries, or the winner or reporting on the competition), we would like to point out that the names of participants may also be published in this context. The participants can object to this at any time.

If the competitions take place within an online platform or a social network (e.g. Facebook or Instagram, hereinafter referred to as "online platform"), the usage and data protection provisions of the respective online platforms also apply. In such cases, we would like to point out that we are responsible for the information provided by the participants as part of the competition and that we must be contacted with regard to the competitions.

The data of the participants will be deleted as soon as the competition has ended and the data is no longer required to inform the winners or because questions about the competition can be expected. In general, the data of the participants will be deleted at the latest 6 months after the end of the competition. Winners' data can be retained for a longer period of time, e.g. in order to answer questions about the prizes or to fulfil the prizes; in this case, the retention period depends on the type of prize and is up to three years for items or services, e.g. in order to be able to process warranty claims. Furthermore, the participants' data may be stored for longer, e.g. in the form of coverage of the competition in online and offline media.

Insofar as data was collected for other purposes as part of the competition, its processing and storage period shall be governed by the privacy information for this use (e.g. in the case of registration for a newsletter as part of a competition).

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos). Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Participants in sweepstakes and competitions.
  • Purposes of Processing: Conducting sweepstakes and contests.
  • Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR).

Web Analysis, Monitoring and Optimization

Web analysis is used to evaluate the visitor traffic on our website and may include the behaviour, interests or demographic information of users, such as age or gender, as pseudonymous values. With the help of web analysis we can e.g. recognize, at which time our online services or their functions or contents are most frequently used or requested for repeatedly, as well as which areas require optimization.

In addition to web analysis, we can also use test procedures, e.g. to test and optimize different versions of our online services or their components.

Unless otherwise stated below, profiles, i.e. data aggregated for a usage process, can be created for these purposes and information can be stored in a browser or in a terminal device and read from it. The information collected includes, in particular, websites visited and elements used there as well as technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times. If users have agreed to the collection of their location data from us or from the providers of the services we use, location data may also be processed.

Unless otherwise stated below, profiles, that is data summarized for a usage process or user, may be created for these purposes and stored in a browser or terminal device (so-called "cookies") or similar processes may be used for the same purpose. The information collected includes, in particular, websites visited and elements used there as well as technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times. If users have consented to the collection of their location data or profiles to us or to the providers of the services we use, these may also be processed, depending on the provider.

The IP addresses of the users are also stored. However, we use any existing IP masking procedure (i.e. pseudonymisation by shortening the IP address) to protect the user. In general, within the framework of web analysis, A/B testing and optimisation, no user data (such as e-mail addresses or names) is stored, but pseudonyms. This means that we, as well as the providers of the software used, do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles for the purposes of the respective processes.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of Processing: Remarketing; Affiliate Tracking; Web Analytics (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors); Profiles with user-related information (Creating user profiles). Provision of our online services and usability.
  • Security measures: IP Masking (Pseudonymization of the IP address).
  • Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

  • Google Analytics 4: We use Google Analytics to perform measurement and analysis of the use of our online services by users based on a pseudonymous user identification number. This identification number does not contain any unique data, such as names or email addresses. It is used to assign analysis information to an end device in order to recognize which content users have accessed within one or various usage processes, which search terms they have used, have accessed again or have interacted with our online services. Likewise, the time of use and its duration are stored, as well as the sources of users referring to our online services and technical aspects of their end devices and browsers. In the process, pseudonymous profiles of users are created with information from the use of various devices, and cookies may be used. Google Analytics does not log or store individual IP addresses. Analytics does provide coarse geo-location data by deriving the following metadata from IP addresses: City (and the derived latitude, and longitude of the city), Continent, Country, Region, Subcontinent (and ID-based counterparts). For EU-based traffic, IP-address data is used solely for geo-location data derivation before being immediately discarded. It is not logged, accessible, or used for any additional use cases. When Analytics collects measurement data, all IP lookups are performed on EU-based servers before forwarding traffic to Analytics servers for processing; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/en/about/analytics/; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Data Processing Agreement: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms/; Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Standard Contractual Clauses (https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms); Opt-Out: Opt-Out-Plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en, Settings for the Display of Advertisements: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated. Further Information: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/adsservices (Types of processing and data processed).
  • Google Signals (Google Analytics function): Google signals are session data from sites and apps that Google associates with users who have signed in to their Google accounts, and who have turned on Ads Personalization. This association of data with these signed-in users is used to enable cross-device reporting, cross-device remarketing, and cross-device conversion export to Ads. These are the areas where more information is gathered when Google Signals is activated (but only for users with Ads Personalization enabled): Cross Platform reporting - Connection of data about devices and activities from different sessions using your User-ID or Google-signals data providing an understanding of user behavior at each step of the conversion process, from initial contact to conversion and beyond; Remarketing with Google Analytics - Creation of remarketing audiences from Google Analytics data, and sharing of those audiences with linked advertising accounts; Demographics & Interests: Google Analytics collects additional information about demographics and interests from users who are signed in to their Google accounts and who have turned on Ads Personalization; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR); Website: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7532985?hl=en; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Data Processing Agreement: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms; Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Standard Contractual Clauses (https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms). Further Information: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/adsservices (Types of processing and data processed).
  • Google Analytics Audiences: We use Google Analytics to display ads placed by Google and its partnersonly to users who have shown an interest in our online services or who have specific characteristics (e.g. interests in specific topics or products determined on the basis of the websites visited) that we transmit to Google (so-called "Remarketing Audiences" or "Google Analytics Audiences"). With the help of remarketing audiences, we also want to ensure that our ads match the potential interest of users; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR); Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com; Legal Basis: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms/; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Data Processing Agreement: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms/; Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF); Further Information: Types of processing and data processed: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/adsservices. Data Processing Conditions for Google Advertising Products and standard contractual clauses for data transfers to third countries: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms .
  • Google Tag Manager: Google Tag Manager is a solution with which we can manage so-called website tags via an interface and thus integrate other services into our online services (please refer to further details in this privacy policy). With the Tag Manager itself (which implements the tags), for example, no user profiles are created or cookies are stored. Google only receives the IP address of the user, which is necessary to run the Google Tag Manager; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR); Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Data Processing Agreement: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms. Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Standard Contractual Clauses (https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms).
  • Matomo: Matomo is software that is used for the purposes of web analysis and reach measurement. As part of the use of Matomo, cookies are generated and stored on the user's terminal device. User data collected through the use of Matomo is processed only by us and is not shared with third parties. The cookies are stored for a maximum period of 13 months: https://matomo.org/faq/general/faq_146/; Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). Retention period: The cookies have a maximum storage period of 13 months.

Online Marketing

We process personal data for the purposes of online marketing, which may include in particular the marketing of advertising space or the display of advertising and other content (collectively referred to as "Content") based on the potential interests of users and the measurement of their effectiveness.

For these purposes, so-called user profiles are created and stored in a file (so-called "cookie") or similar procedure is used by which the relevant user information for the display of the aforementioned content is stored. This information may include, for example, content viewed, websites visited, online networks used, communication partners and technical information such as the browser used, computer system used and information on usage times and used functions. If users have consented to the collection of their sideline data, these can also be processed.

The IP addresses of the users are also stored. However, we use provided IP masking procedures (i.e. pseudonymisation by shortening the IP address) to ensure the protection of the user's by using a pseudonym. In general, within the framework of the online marketing process, no clear user data (such as e-mail addresses or names) is secured, but pseudonyms. This means that we, as well as the providers of online marketing procedures, do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles.

The information in the profiles is usually stored in the cookies or similar memorizing procedures. These cookies can later, generally also on other websites that use the same online marketing technology, be read and analyzed for purposes of content display, as well as supplemented with other data and stored on the server of the online marketing technology provider.

Exceptionally, clear data can be assigned to the profiles. This is the case, for example, if the users are members of a social network whose online marketing technology we use and the network links the profiles of the users in the aforementioned data. Please note that users may enter into additional agreements with the social network providers or other service providers, e.g. by consenting as part of a registration process.

As a matter of principle, we only gain access to summarised information about the performance of our advertisements. However, within the framework of so-called conversion measurement, we can check which of our online marketing processes have led to a so-called conversion, i.e. to the conclusion of a contract with us. The conversion measurement is used alone for the performance analysis of our marketing activities.

Unless otherwise stated, we kindly ask you to consider that cookies used will be stored for a period of two years.

  • Processed data types: Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status); Event Data (Facebook) ("Event Data" is data that can be transmitted from us to Facebook, e.g. via Facebook pixels (via apps or other means) and relates to persons or their actions; the data includes, for example, information about visits to websites, interactions with content, functions, installations of apps, purchases of products, etc.; Event data is processed for the purpose of creating target groups for content and advertising information (Custom Audiences); Event Data does not include the actual content (such as written comments), login information, and Contact Information (such as names, email addresses, and phone numbers). Event Data is deleted by Facebook after a maximum of two years, the Custom Audiences created from them with the deletion of our Facebook account); Contact Information (Facebook) ("Contact Information" is data that (clearly) identifies data subjects, such as names, email addresses and phone numbers, that can be transmitted to Facebook, e.g. via Facebook pixels or uploads for matching purposes to form Custom Audiences. After the matching to create target groups, the Contact Information is deleted).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of Processing: Web Analytics (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors); Targeting (e.g. profiling based on interests and behaviour, use of cookies); Conversion tracking (Measurement of the effectiveness of marketing activities); Affiliate Tracking; Marketing; Profiles with user-related information (Creating user profiles); Provision of our online services and usability; Remarketing. Clicktracking.
  • Security measures: IP Masking (Pseudonymization of the IP address).
  • Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
  • Opt-Out: We refer to the privacy policies of the respective service providers and the possibilities for objection (so-called "opt-out"). If no explicit opt-out option has been specified, it is possible to deactivate cookies in the settings of your browser. However, this may restrict the functions of our online offer. We therefore recommend the following additional opt-out options, which are offered collectively for each area:

    a) Europe: https://www.youronlinechoices.eu.
    b) Canada: https://www.youradchoices.ca/choices.
    c) USA: https://www.aboutads.info/choices.
    d) Cross-regional: https://optout.aboutads.info.

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

  • Meta Pixel and Custom Audiences (Custom Audiences): With the help of the Meta-Pixel (or equivalent functions, to transfer Event-Data or Contact Information via interfaces or other software in apps), Meta is on the one hand able to determine the visitors of our online services as a target group for the presentation of ads (so-called "Meta ads"). Accordingly, we use Meta-Pixels to display Meta ads placed by us only to Meta users and within the services of partners cooperating with Meta (so-called "audience network" https://www.facebook.com/audiencenetwork/ ) who have shown an interest in our online services or who have certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products that are determined on the basis of the websites visited) that we transmit to Meta (so-called "custom audiences"). With the help of Meta-Pixels, we also want to ensure that our Meta ads correspond to the potential interest of users and do not appear annoying. The Meta-Pixel also enables us to track the effectiveness of Meta ads for statistical and market research purposes by showing whether users were referred to our website after clicking on a Meta ad (known as "conversion tracking"); Service provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, Merrion Road, Dublin 4, D04 X2K5, Ireland; Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR); Website: https://www.facebook.com; Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; Data Processing Agreement: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/dataprocessing; Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Standard Contractual Clauses (https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum). Further Information: User event data, i.e. behavioral and interest data, is processed for the purposes of targeted advertising and audience building on the basis of the joint controllership agreement ("Controller Addendum", https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum). The joint controllership is limited to the collection and transfer of the data to Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, a company located in the EU. Further processing of the data is the sole responsibility of Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, which concerns in particular the transfer of the data to the parent company Meta Platforms, Inc. in the USA (on the basis of standard contractual clauses concluded between Meta Platforms Ireland Limited and Meta Platforms, Inc.).
  • Advanced matching for the Meta-Pixel: In addition to the processing of Event Data in the context of the use of the Meta-Pixel (or equivalent functions, e.g. in apps), Contact Information (data identifying individual persons, names, email addresses and telephone numbers) is also collected by Meta within our online offer or transmitted to Meta. The processing of contact information serves to form target groups (so-called " Custom Audiences") for the display of content and advertising information based on the presumed interests of users. The collection, or transmission and matching with data available on Meta is not in plain text, but as so-called "hash values", i.e. mathematical representations of the data (this method is used, for example, in the storage of passwords). After the matching to create target groups, the Contact Information is deleted; Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR); Privacy Policy: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, Merrion Road, Dublin 4, D04 X2K5, Ireland; Data Processing Agreement: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/dataprocessing; Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Standard Contractual Clauses (https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum). Further Information: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/data_security_terms.
  • Facebook Ads: Placement of ads within the Facebook platform and analysis of ad results; Service provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, Merrion Road, Dublin 4, D04 X2K5, Ireland; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://www.facebook.com; Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF); Opt-Out: Wir verweisen auf die Datenschutz- und Werbeeinstellungen im Profil des Nutzers auf der Facebook-Plattform sowie auf das Einwilligungsverfahren von Facebook und die Kontaktmöglichkeiten von Facebook zur Ausübung von Informations- und sonstigen Betroffenenrechten in der Datenschutzerklärung von Facebook. Further Information: User event data, i.e. behavioral and interest data, is processed for the purposes of targeted advertising and audience building on the basis of the joint controllership agreement ("Controller Addendum", https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum). The joint controllership is limited to the collection and transfer of the data to Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, a company located in the EU. Further processing of the data is the sole responsibility of Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, which concerns in particular the transfer of the data to the parent company Meta Platforms, Inc. in the USA (on the basis of standard contractual clauses concluded between Meta Platforms Ireland Limited and Meta Platforms, Inc.).
  • Google Ads and Conversion Tracking: Online marketing process for purposes of placing content and advertisements within the provider's advertising network (e.g., in search results, in videos, on web pages, etc.) so that they are displayed to users who have a presumed interest in the ads. Furthermore, we measure the conversion of the ads, i.e. whether the users took them as a reason to interact with the ads and make use of the advertised offers (so-called conversion). However, we only receive anonymous information and no personal information about individual users; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR), Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF); Further Information: Types of processing and data processed: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/adsservices. Google Ads Controller-Controller Data Protection Terms and standard contractual clauses for data transfers to third countries: https://business.safety.google/adscontrollerterms.
  • Google Ads Remarketing: Google Remarketing, also known as retargeting, is a technology that adds users who use an online service to a pseudonymous remarketing list so that users can be shown ads on other online services based on their visit to the online service
    ;
    Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR); Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF); Further Information: Types of processing and data processed: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/adsservices. Google Ads Controller-Controller Data Protection Terms and standard contractual clauses for data transfers to third countries: https://business.safety.google/adscontrollerterms.
  • Enhanced Conversions for Google Ads: When customers click on our Google ads and subsequently use the advertised service (so-called "conversion"), data entered by the user, such as the email address, name, home address or phone number, may be transmitted to Google. However, the data is not transmitted clearly, but in the form of a mathematical numerical value (so-called "hash value").The hash values are then matched with existing Google accounts of users in order to better evaluate as well as improve the interaction of users with the advertisements (e.g. clicks or views) and thus their performance; Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). Website: https://support.google.com/google-ads/answer/9888656.
  • Instagram Ads: Placement of ads within the Instagram platform and analysis of ad results; Service provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR); Website: https://www.instagram.com; Privacy Policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy; Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF); Opt-Out: We refer to the data protection and advertising settings in the user's profile on the Instagram platform as well as Instagram's consent procedure and Instagram's contact options for exercising information and other data subject rights in Instagram's privacy policy. Further Information: User event data, i.e. behavioral and interest data, is processed for the purposes of targeted advertising and audience building on the basis of the joint controllership agreement ("Controller Addendum", https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum). The joint controllership is limited to the collection and transfer of the data to Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, a company located in the EU. Further processing of the data is the sole responsibility of Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, which concerns in particular the transfer of the data to the parent company Meta Platforms, Inc. in the USA (on the basis of standard contractual clauses concluded between Meta Platforms Ireland Limited and Meta Platforms, Inc.).
  • UTM Parameter: Analysis of sources and user actions based on an extension of web addresses referring to us with an additional parameter, the "UTM" parameter. For example, a UTM parameter "utm_source=platformX &utm_medium=video" can tell us that a person clicked the link on platform X within a video. The UTM parameters provide information about the source of the link, the medium used (e.g. social media, website, newsletter), the type of campaign or the content of the campaign (e.g. posting, link, image and video). With the help of this information, we can, for example, check our visibility on the Internet or the effectiveness of our campaigns; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Affiliate Program

We offer an affiliate program, i.e. we offer commissions or other benefits (collectively referred to as "Commission") to users (collectively referred to as "Affiliates") who refer to our offers and services. The reference is made through a link associated with the Affiliate or other methods (e.g., discount codes) that allow us to recognize that the use of our services was based on the reference (collectively referred to as "Affiliate Links").

In order to track whether users have perceived our services based on affiliate links used by affiliates, it is necessary for us to know that users have followed an affiliate link. The assignment of affiliate links to the respective business transactions or other use of our services serves solely the purpose of Commission billing and will be cancelled as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose.

For the purposes of the aforementioned affiliate link assignment, the affiliate links may be supplemented by certain values that may be a component of the link or otherwise stored, for example, in a cookie. The values may include in particular the source website (referrer), time, an online identifier of the operator of the website on which the affiliate link was located, an online identifier of the respective service, the type of link used, the type of service and an online identifier of the user.

Information on legal basis: The processing of the data of our partners is carried out for the provision of our (pre)contractual services. The users' data is processed on the basis of their consent.

  • Processed data types: Contract data (e.g. contract object, duration, customer category). Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services). Business and contractual partners.
  • Purposes of Processing: Provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations. Affiliate Tracking.
  • Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR).

Customer Reviews and Ratings

We participate in review and rating procedures to evaluate, optimise and advertise our performance. If users rate us via the participating rating platforms or methods or otherwise provide feedback, the General Terms and Conditions of Business or Use and the data protection information of the providers also apply. As a rule, the rating also requires registration with the respective provider.

In order to ensure that the evaluators have actually made use of our services, we transmit, with the consent of the customer, the necessary data relating to the customer and the service or products used to the respective rating platform (this includes the name, e-mail address, order number or article number). This data is used solely to verify the authenticity of the user.

  • Processed data types: Contract data (e.g. contract object, duration, customer category); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Customers. Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of Processing: Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form). Marketing.
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

  • Rating Widget: We include so-called " rating widgets " in our online services. A widget is a functional and content element integrated within our online services that displays variable information (e.g. a widget can be displayed in the form of a seal or a badge). Although the corresponding content of the widget is displayed within our online services, it is retrieved from the servers of the respective widget provider at this moment. This is the only way to always show the current content, especially the current rating. For this purpose, a data connection must be established from the website accessed within our online service to the widget provider's server and the widget provider receives certain technical data (access data, including the IP address) that is necessary for the content of the widget to be delivered to the user's browser.
    In addition, the widget provider receives information that users have visited our online services. This information may be stored in a cookie and used by the widget provider to identify which online offerings participating in the rating process have been visited by the user. The information can be stored in a user profile and used for advertising or market research purposes;
    Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Profiles in Social Networks (Social Media)

We maintain online presences within social networks and process user data in this context in order to communicate with the users active there or to offer information about us.

We would like to point out that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This may entail risks for users, e.g. by making it more difficult to enforce users' rights.

In addition, user data is usually processed within social networks for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created on the basis of user behaviour and the associated interests of users. The user profiles can then be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the networks which are presumed to correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the user's computer, in which the user's usage behaviour and interests are stored. Furthermore, data can be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective networks or will become members later on).

For a detailed description of the respective processing operations and the opt-out options, please refer to the respective data protection declarations and information provided by the providers of the respective networks.

Also in the case of requests for information and the exercise of rights of data subjects, we point out that these can be most effectively pursued with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information. If you still need help, please do not hesitate to contact us.

  • Processed data types: Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of Processing: Contact requests and communication; Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form). Marketing.
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

  • Instagram: Social network; Service provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://www.instagram.com. Privacy Policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy.
  • Facebook-Seiten: Profiles within the social network Facebook - We are jointly responsible (so called "joint controller") with Meta Platforms Ireland Limited for the collection (but not the further processing) of data of visitors to our Facebook page. This data includes information about the types of content users view or interact with, or the actions they take (see "Things that you and others do and provide" in the Facebook Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy), and information about the devices used by users (e.g., IP addresses, operating system, browser type, language settings, cookie information; see "Device Information" in the Facebook Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy). As explained in the Facebook Data Policy under "How we use this information?" Facebook also collects and uses information to provide analytics services, known as "page insights," to site operators to help them understand how people interact with their pages and with content associated with them. We have concluded a special agreement with Facebook ("Information about Page-Insights", https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum), which regulates in particular the security measures that Facebook must observe and in which Facebook has agreed to fulfill the rights of the persons concerned (i.e. users can send information access or deletion requests directly to Facebook). The rights of users (in particular to access to information, erasure, objection and complaint to the competent supervisory authority) are not restricted by the agreements with Facebook. Further information can be found in the "Information about Page Insights" (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data); Service provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, Merrion Road, Dublin 4, D04 X2K5, Ireland; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://www.facebook.com; Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Standard Contractual Clauses (https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum). Further Information: Joint Controllership Agreement: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data. The joint controllership is limited to the collection and transfer of the data to Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, a company located in the EU. Further processing of the data is the sole responsibility of Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, which concerns in particular the transfer of the data to the parent company Meta Platforms, Inc. in the USA (on the basis of standard contractual clauses concluded between Meta Platforms Ireland Limited and Meta Platforms, Inc.).
  • Facebook events: Event profiles within the social network Facebook - We use the "Events" function of the Facebook platform to refer to events and dates as well as to get in touch with users (participants and interested parties) and to exchange information. In doing so, we process personal data of the users of our event pages, as far as this is necessary for the purpose of the event page as well as its moderation. These data include information on first and last names, as well as published or privately communicated content, as well as values on the status of participation and the time information on the aforementioned data. Furthermore, we refer to the processing of data of users by Facebook itself. This data includes information about the types of content users view or interact with, or the actions they take (see under "Things You and Others Do and Provide" in the Facebook Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy), as well as information about the devices users use (e.g., IP addresses, operating system, browser type, language settings, cookie data; see under "Device Information" in the Facebook Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy). As explained in the Facebook Data Policy under "How do we use this information?", Facebook also collects and uses information to provide analytics services, known as "insights," to event providers to provide them with insights about how people interact with their event pages and with content associated with them; Service provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, Merrion Road, Dublin 4, D04 X2K5, Ireland; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://www.facebook.com; Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy. Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF).
  • Pinterest: Social network; Service provider: Pinterest Europe Limited, 2nd Floor, Palmerston House, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://www.pinterest.com; Privacy Policy: https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy. Further Information: Pinterest Data Sharing Addendum (EXHIBIT A): https://business.pinterest.com/de/pinterest-advertising-services-agreement/.
  • YouTube: Social network and video platform; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF). Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.
  • Social Media Wall / Social Media Newsroom: A " Social Media Wall " or " Social Media Newsroom " is a compilation of certain posts from various social networks in which we are mentioned or which contain a hashtag with our name or the name of a campaign. This includes mentions of posts we publish on social networks and posts published by users. The content of the posts is automatically obtained from the respective social networks in accordance with the terms and permissions of the authors, and users may object to the display at any time. The authors are generally responsible for the content of the posts. The providers of the respective social networks are responsible for the processing of data in connection with the display of the posts and their content. We refer to the information on the respective social networks within the scope of this privacy policy. Without prejudice to the data subject rights of users, we recommend that users (also) contact the respective authors or providers of the respective social networks in the event of requests for information and complaints about posts that were not written by us, in order to remove the posts at the source or to assert their data protection rights; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
  • flockler: Creation and integration of a so-called "social media wall", including both posts written by us on social networks and posts written publicly by users, which mention us or use a hashtag with our company or campaign name, for example; Service provider: Flockler Oy, Rautatienkatu 21 B, 33100 Tampere, Finland; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://flockler.com/; Privacy Policy: https://flockler.com/privacy-policy; Data Processing Agreement: https://flockler.com/dpa; Further Information: The contents of the embedded posts are automatically retrieved from the respective social platforms according to the conditions and permissions of the authors and the authors can object to their presentation at any time. In general, the authors of the posts are responsible for the content of their posts. Without prejudice to the legal rights of the users, we recommend that in the event of complaints about posts not posted by us, to (also) contact the respective authors or platforms in order to remove the posts at the source; https://flockler.com/technical-and-organisational-measures. Flockler security measures: https://flockler.com/technical-and-organisational-measures.

Plugins and embedded functions and content

Within our online services, we integrate functional and content elements that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as "third-party providers"). These may, for example, be graphics, videos or city maps (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "Content").

The integration always presupposes that the third-party providers of this content process the IP address of the user, since they could not send the content to their browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of these contents or functions. We strive to use only those contents, whose respective offerers use the IP address only for the distribution of the contents. Third parties may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. The "pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may include technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, visit times and other information about the use of our website, as well as may be linked to such information from other sources.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status); Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos). Location data (Information on the geographical position of a device or person).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of Processing: Provision of our online services and usability. Provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations.
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

  • Integration of third-party software, scripts or frameworks: We incorporate into our online services software which we retrieve from servers of other providers (e.g. function libraries which we use for the purpose of displaying or user-friendliness of our online services). The respective providers collect the user's IP address and can process it for the purposes of transferring the software to the user's browser as well as for security purposes and for the evaluation and optimisation of their services; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
  • Google Fonts (Provision on own server): Provision of font files for the purpose of a user-friendly presentation of our online services; Service provider: The Google Fonts are hosted on our server, no data is transmitted to Google; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
  • Google Maps: We integrate the maps of the service "Google Maps" from the provider Google. The data processed may include, in particular, IP addresses and location data of users; Service provider: Google Cloud EMEA Limited, 70 Sir John Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://mapsplatform.google.com/; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy. Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF).
  • Google Maps APIs and SDKs: Interfaces to the map and location services provided by Google, which, for example, allow the addition of address entries, location determinations, distance calculations or the provision of supplementary information on locations and other places; Service provider: Google Cloud EMEA Limited, 70 Sir John Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://mapsplatform.google.com/; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy. Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF).
  • reCAPTCHA: We integrate the "reCAPTCHA" function to be able to recognise whether entries (e.g. in online forms) are made by humans and not by automatically operating machines (so-called "bots"). The data processed may include IP addresses, information on operating systems, devices or browsers used, language settings, location, mouse movements, keystrokes, time spent on websites, previously visited websites, interactions with ReCaptcha on other websites, possibly cookies and results of manual recognition processes (e.g. answering questions asked or selecting objects in images). The data processing is based on our legitimate interest to protect our online services from abusive automated crawling and spam; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, , parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://www.google.com/recaptcha/; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF). Opt-Out: Opt-Out-Plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en, Settings for the Display of Advertisements: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.
  • YouTube videos: Video contents; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, , parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://www.youtube.com; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Basis for third country transfer: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF). Opt-Out: Opt-Out-Plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en, Settings for the Display of Advertisements: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Changes and Updates to the Privacy Policy

We kindly ask you to inform yourself regularly about the contents of our data protection declaration. We will adjust the privacy policy as changes in our data processing practices make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require your cooperation (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.

If we provide addresses and contact information of companies and organizations in this privacy policy, we ask you to note that addresses may change over time and to verify the information before contacting us.

Terminology and Definitions

In this section, you will find an overview of the terminology used in this privacy policy. Where the terminology is legally defined, their legal definitions apply. The following explanations, however, are primarily intended to aid understanding.

  • Affiliate Tracking: Affiliate tracking logs links that the linking websites use to refer users to websites with products or other offers. The owners of the respective linked websites can receive a commission if users follow these so-called "affiliate links" and subsequently take advantage of the offers (e.g. buy goods or use services). To this end, it is necessary for providers to be able to track whether users who are interested in certain offers subsequently follow the affiliate links. It is therefore necessary for the functionality of affiliate links that they are supplemented by certain values that become part of the link or are otherwise stored, e.g. in a cookie. The values include in particular the source website (referrer), time, an online identification of the owner of the website on which the affiliate link was located, an online identification of the respective offer, an online identifier of the user, as well as tracking specific values such as advertising media ID, partner ID and categorizations
  • Clicktracking: Clicktracking allows users to keep track of their movements within an entire website. Since the results of these tests are more accurate if the interaction of the users can be followed over a certain period of time (e.g. if a user likes to return), cookies are usually stored on the computers of the users for these test purposes.
  • Controller: "Controller" means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.
  • Conversion tracking: Conversion tracking is a method used to evaluate the effectiveness of marketing measures. For this purpose, a cookie is usually stored on the devices of the users within the websites on which the marketing measures take place and then called up again on the target website (e.g. we can thus trace whether the advertisements placed by us on other websites were successful).
  • Location data: Location data is created when a mobile device (or another device with the technical requirements for a location determination) connects to a radio cell, a WLAN or similar technical means and functions of location determination. Location data serve to indicate the geographically determinable position of the earth at which the respective device is located. Location data can be used, for example, to display map functions or other information dependent on a location.
  • Personal Data: "personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ("data subject"); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  • Processing: The term "processing" covers a wide range and practically every handling of data, be it collection, evaluation, storage, transmission or erasure.
  • Profiles with user-related information: The processing of "profiles with user-related information", or "profiles" for short, includes any kind of automated processing of personal data that consists of using these personal data to analyse, evaluate or predict certain personal aspects relating to a natural person (depending on the type of profiling, this may include different information concerning demographics, behaviour and interests, such as interaction with websites and their content, etc.) (e.g. interests in certain content or products, click behaviour on a website or location). Cookies and web beacons are often used for profiling purposes.
  • Remarketing: Remarketing" or "retargeting" is the term used, for example, to indicate for advertising purposes which products a user is interested in on a website in order to remind the user of these products on other websites, e.g. in advertisements.
  • Targeting: "Tracking" is the term used when the behaviour of users can be traced across several websites. As a rule, behavior and interest information with regard to the websites used is stored in cookies or on the servers of the tracking technology providers (so-called profiling). This information can then be used, for example, to display advertisements to users presumably corresponding to their interests.
  • Web Analytics: Web Analytics serves the evaluation of visitor traffic of online services and can determine their behavior or interests in certain information, such as content of websites. With the help of web analytics, website owners, for example, can recognize at what time visitors visit their website and what content they are interested in. This allows them, for example, to optimize the content of the website to better meet the needs of their visitors. For purposes of web analytics, pseudonymous cookies and web beacons are frequently used in order to recognise returning visitors and thus obtain more precise analyses of the use of an online service.

TENIAMO ALLA VOSTRA PRIVACY!

Noi e i nostri partner utilizziamo la tecnologia dei cookie per elaborare i dati personali, come gli indirizzi IP o le informazioni sul browser, al fine di personalizzare gli annunci che vedete. Questo ci aiuta a mostrarvi pubblicità più pertinenti e a migliorare la vostra esperienza su Internet. Li utilizziamo anche per misurare i risultati o per allineare i contenuti del nostro sito web. Poiché teniamo alla vostra privacy, vi chiediamo il permesso di utilizzare questa tecnologia.

Al fine di migliorare l'esperienza dell'utente sul nostro sito, utilizziamo cookie/strumenti che sono tecnicamente necessari per la funzionalità del nostro sito web. La pagina web non funzionerà correttamente senza questi cookie necessari.

I cookie di marketing sono utilizzati per seguire i visitatori dei siti web. L'intento è quello di mostrare annunci pertinenti e coinvolgenti per il singolo utente e quindi di maggior valore per gli editori e gli inserzionisti terzi. Con il vostro consenso, questi cookie/strumenti vengono utilizzati non solo da noi ma anche da fornitori terzi, alcuni dei quali hanno sede in paesi come gli Stati Uniti.

Utilizziamo i cookie per fornirvi il miglior servizio sul nostro sito web. Se rimanete sul nostro sito web, acconsentite alla nostra politica sulla privacy dei dati

Impostazioni personalizzate

CONTATTACI

CHIUDI

Pitter Gesellschaft m.b.H.
Raimund-Obendrauf-Straße 30
8230 Hartberg, Österreich

Orario d‘ufficio:
Dal lunedì al giovedì: 8.00 – 19.00
Venerdì: dalle 8.00 alle 18.00

Telefono: +43 3332 66240

Indirizzo e-mail:

Per richieste o domande di carattere generale, si prega di utilizzare il modulo sottostante:

La nostra informativa sulla privacy trova applicazione alla raccolta e al trattamento dei dati tramite il modulo di contatto.

Informativa sul diritto di recesso: L’utente può revocare il suo consenso in qualsiasi momento. I suo dati verranno cancellati se non necessari per soddisfare requisiti de legge.

Per richieste specifiche, scegliere il modulo dai link sottostanti: